© 2019 Semcom Visual Communication Pty Ltd

Suite 119, 26-32 Pirrama Rd

Pyrmont NSW 2009

 

Privacy Policy

(02) 8203 2669

sayhello@sem.com.au

Semcom - Point of Sale Displays Sydney. Point of Sale Display Design and Production Agency Sydney Specialising in Below The Line Activations including: Permanent Point of Sale Displays, Permanent POS Displays, Temporary Point of Sale Displays, Temporary POS Displays, Counter Units, Wobblers, Dump Bins, Pallet Displays, Hot Spot Units, Wing Units, Hangsells, Wobblers, Cubes, Security Covers, Aisle Invaders, Entry Boxes, Gravity Feed Units, Sales Kits, Trade Detailers, Popsicle Displays, Pop Up Displays, Lama Displays, Floor Bin Units, FSD Units, Counter Mats, Reco Wheels, Shelf Strips, Floor Stickers, Security Gate Sleeves, Neck Tags, Elastitag, Elastitag Australia Distributors. Also channel specific and Retail Specific Point Of Sale Display Solutions such as Woolworths Hot Spot Units, Woolworths WIng Units, Woolworths Floor Bin Displays, Coles Hot Spot Units, Coles Wing Units, Coles Floor Bins Displays, Priceline Floor Bin Displays, Chemist Warehouse Mesh End Wing Units, Chemist Warehouse Beauty Break Gondola End Units. Semcom's Sydney Based Design & production office have state of the art design & sampling equipment to facilitate knifeline design, structural cardboard design, 3D Modelling, 3D Renders and digital sampling of Point of Purchase Displays and Packaging, Our experience covers all facets of Temporay POS Displays (Point of Sale Displays), Semi Permanent POP Displays (Point of Purchase Displays), and Permanent POS or POP Displays. We also specialise in the Design, Management & Implementation of Consumer & Trade Promotions, competitions, Trade Training, Online Training Promotions, Sales & PR Kits, Trade Detailers, Trade Detail Aids. Semcom provides turnkey solutions to Pharmacy, FMCG, Snackfoods, Liquor, Healthcare and Health & Beauty industries. Multiple POPAI awards winners for our POS Display works and Australian Packaging Award Winners for our Packaging Works, we are an agency equipped to provide you with reliable solutions & results. We manufacture both locally in Australia as well as offshore in China and Hong Kong, to bring our clients both speed to market & economical quality Point of Sale Display Options. Our Production capabilities include Cardboard Displays, Efliute Displays, B Flute Displays, Vacformed POS Displays, Injection Moulded POS Displays, Vac Formed POP Displays  Metal Point of Sale Displays, Plastic Point of Purchase Displays, Perspex Displays, Timber Displays, Semcom - Point of Sale Displays Sydney - Servicing Australian and New Zealand Markets. retailers we have POS Point of Sale Display experience in include: WW, Woolworths, Coles, Priceline, Chemist Warehouse, JBHifi, JB Hifi, Harvey Norman, The Good Guys, BigW, Kmart, Target, Aldi, IGA, Terry White, Amcal, Petrol & Convenience.

- PRIVACY POLICY -

Semcom Visual Communication - Privacy Policy

 

Semcom Visual Communications Pty Ltd (ABN 15 085 953 895) (Semcom or We/we or Our/our or Us/us) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains our policy for dealing with personal information that we collect through the following channels (here and after, the Collection Channels):

our online properties (here and after, each a “Website”), including:

our websites, including, but not limited to http://www.sem.com.au/;

any related Semcom or client website, social media page, internal website, intranet and any Semcom or client mobile or tablet applications;

personal information provided to us by our clients and customers and personal information collected by us on behalf of our clients and customers as a result of the provision of professional services to our clients and customers;

any other means through which an individual provides personal information to Semcom and its clients, including either physically or electronically.

You may contact us with any queries you may have in respect of this Privacy Policy or your personal information by contacting Semcom’s privacy officer via email: mail@sem.com.au or telephone: (02) 8203 2669.

 

Personal information is important to Semcom

Semcom is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Semcom will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to your 'personal information', which means information which identifies you as an individual or which renders you reasonably identifiable. Your full name, gender, date of birth, home address, home telephone number, mobile telephone number, email address and workplace contact details are examples of information which may constitute personal information. Personal information may also include information we may collect about your individual preferences.

Semcom has developed and implemented its Privacy Policy with respect to personal information to reflect world best practice on privacy policies. These principles meet and exceed the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

In order to keep up with changing legislation and best practice, we may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our Websites, so we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time.

In addition to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, there may also be specific and additional privacy and consent provisions that apply to certain Collection Channels. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

 

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Due to the nature of our collection practices and the purposes for which we collect personal information, it is not possible for us to collect personal information on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis.

 

Kinds of Personal Information that Semcom Collects and Holds

Personal information that may be requested or collected by us includes:

contact information such as your full name, date of birth, telephone number, mobile telephone number, current and valid email address, residential address and postcode;

more detailed contact preferences;

information regarding your personal and professional interests;

information about your employment, employment history and future plans;

information about your education and qualifications;

information about your product usage and related information;

complaint details;

information regarding your shopping habits, including the location of specific purchases made by you;

information about your experience with our products or services or third party products or services listed on a Website. This information is requested in order to tailor our subsequent communications to you and continuously improve our products and services;

the contact details of third parties. If you are asked to provide details about other people, please ensure that these individuals are happy for their details to be given to Semcom and used for the purposes set out in this policy (which may include using their details for marketing purposes); and

any other personal information which you directly provide to Semcom. Where you provide us with such unsolicited personal information, we will retain this information where it falls within our primary purposes for collection of personal information (as stated in this Privacy Policy); and

any other personal information requested or required by a Collection Channel.

 

How Semcom Collects and Holds Personal Information

Semcom will only collect or monitor any personal information about you with your consent including as provided in this Privacy Policy or if it is otherwise lawful to do so. The only personal information collected by us is what has been provided to us in accordance with this Privacy Policy or has been provided to us lawfully by third parties, including our clients and customers.

 

Active Information Collection

Personal information may be collected (and combined) via our Collection Channels if you:

have previously provided us with personal information prior to this Privacy Policy coming into effect, either directly from you personally or via a third party, including our clients and customers;

sign-up and/or register to become a member of any Collection Channel, or provide your details to us or our clients via any Collection Channel;

make a booking via a Collection Channel;

subscribe to any newsletters, updates, alerts or news and media releases, or request launch or event information or information about our products or services or other information services as well as third party products or services;

complete and submit any forms or surveys to us or our clients, including either physically or electronically;

contact us or our clients directly in person or via any medium including mail, telephone, social media and commercial electronic messages (SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Message Service), IM (Instant Messaging) and email) including via the contact details listed on a Website;

participate in any offers, promotions or marketing activities; 

participate in any training programs facilitated by Semcom;

interact with a Website for a specific purpose; or

interact with or browse a Website generally.

Personal information is requested in order to facilitate or provide you with certain content, products or services, and information about such content, products or services (including the uploading, access to, and receipt of content on a Website), direct marketing materials, newsletters, electronic newsletters (e-newsletters), news and media releases/ launch information, and also to advise you of other Semcom, client or third party products, services, offers, competitions or events which may be of interest. No one is obligated to provide personal information. However, failure to do so may result Semcom or its clients being unable to facilitate or provide you with certain content, products or services (including online training), products or services information, promotion, competition, offer or event information or accept competition entries (where applicable).

We may also obtain your personal information from legitimate third party sources including list brokers, our clients and other data providers or organisations that share data in circumstances where it is lawful and/or you have given permission for them to do so. 

 

Children

The collection of personal information is neither intended for, nor directed to, persons who are under the age of eighteen (18) years old. Personal information will not be knowingly collected by any person who is known by Semcom to be under the age of eighteen (18).

 

Purposes for which Semcom collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

Personal information collected will be collected, used and/or disclosed for the following primary purposes:

For the purposes for which it was collected (as advised in this Privacy Policy).

For the purposes stated in a privacy collection statement on a particular Collection Channel.

To maintain the functionality of a Website, including the provision of information to you relating to the content available on the Website and transactions conducted via the Website.

To fulfil obligations in respect of any upload terms of use, sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract between you and Semcom or you and one of our clients.

To send you any technical, administrative or legal notices important to our Websites.

To administer promotions and competitions.

To administer online training courses.

To provide you with information about your transactions (including uploading, access to, and receipt of content on a Website), content, services and products, to provide direct marketing materials, events, special offers, competitions and promotions in person and via any medium including mail, telephone and commercial electronic messages (SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Messaging Service), IM (Instant Messaging), email) or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel.

To maintain our relationship with you.

To render services related to Semcom (such as after sales services and enquiries).

To undertake recruitment for Semcom.

To manage your employment with Semcom (if applicable).

To provide you with newsletters via mail and electronic newsletters (e-newsletters) via commercial electronic messages.

To respond to customer enquiries.

To improve Website and system administration.

To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services and to conduct other research and development.

To record statistical data for marketing analysis and to conduct market research.

To share personal information with Semcom group companies, our promotional partners and other trusted third parties in the manner described below.

To collect, hold, use and disclose personal information as stated above, for the purpose of providing professional services to our clients and customers.

For the purposes described above, personal information may be shared with Semcom group companies, Semcom clients and customers, Semcom promotional partners and other trusted third parties (and their directors, servants and agents) in Australia. Failure to provide personal information may result in Semcom or its clients being unable to provide you with certain content, products and services (including online training), upcoming services, promotion, event or product information and/or accept promotion entries (where applicable).

In order to operate a Website or deliver a service, personal information may also be shared with Semcom group companies, selected service providers and/or other trusted third parties in Australia. Semcom group companies, selected service providers and/or other trusted third parties may be engaged by Semcom to perform a variety of functions, such as data storage, fulfilling orders, conducting market research, assisting with promotions and providing technical services for our Websites. These companies may have access to personal information if needed to perform such functions.

Semcom recognises the trust with which you provide personal information, and except as stated in this Privacy Policy, such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent. However, Semcom reserves the right to use or disclose any information, including personal information, as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the rights or property of Semcom, any member of the Semcom group, or any member of the public, to protect the integrity of a Website, to fulfil your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

 

Contact by Semcom

Semcom group companies (and their directors, servants and agents), Semcom clients and customers, Semcom promotional partners or trusted third parties (and other selected service providers and other non-Semcom companies or professionals) in Australia, may contact you via telephone, SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Messaging Service), IM (Instant Messaging), email, post or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel using the information provided in order to contact you in respect of the primary purposes for collection of personal information as stated above.

Semcom does not send advertising or marketing information without obtaining prior consent, for example the consent contained within this Privacy Policy, or as is otherwise lawful. If you receive communications from Semcom which you do not wish to receive, you may remove your name from the database either by utilising the functional unsubscribe facility (if the communication is via commercial electronic message) or by contacting Semcom via email: mail@sem.com.au or telephone: (02) 8203 2669. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.

Despite removing your name from the database from receiving future advertising and marketing information, Semcom may send you non-commercial “Administrative Emails”. Administrative Emails relate to a Semcom user account and may include administrative and transaction confirmations, requests and inquiries or information about a particular Semcom user account. If you do not wish to receive such communications from Semcom, you may remove your name from the database by utilising the functional unsubscribe facility.

 

Your right of access

You have the right to access and review your personal information that may be recorded on the Semcom database. Information may be reviewed by contacting Semcom’s privacy officer via email: mail@sem.com.au or telephone: (02) 8203 2669. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.

 

Changing and deleting the information we have about you

Information contained on the database may be amended, or your preferences for contact from us changed, by contacting Semcom’s privacy officer via email: mail@sem.com.au or telephone: (02) 8203 2669. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.

In the same way, a request may be made to delete personal information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Semcom and its clients being unable to facilitate or provide you with information about certain transactions (including the uploading, access to, and receipt of content on a Website), other content, services or product information, upcoming promotion, competition or event information, and/or provide certain content, goods or services (including online training).

We are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this policy.

 

Storage and security of personal information

Semcom will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information recorded, and to keep this information accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. The information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. This service may be performed on our behalf and data may be hosted by our selected data storage providers.  

Semcom employees, data processors and other trusted third parties are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Semcom. However, security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. Semcom will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.

 

Semcom and links to other websites

Our Websites may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of the third party website. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements. Semcom is not responsible, nor does it accept any liability, for the conduct of companies linked to our Websites.

We may use third party advertisements on our Websites. All third party advertising, if paid for, is paid for by the relevant third party advertisers and are not recommendations or endorsements by Semcom or any of its affiliates. Semcom is not responsible for the content (including representations) of any third party advertisement on a Website. Cookies may be associated with these advertisements to enable the advertiser to track the number of anonymous users responding to the campaign. We do not have access to or control of cookies placed by third parties.

 

Related Semcom Websites

All Websites operated by Semcom will adhere to this Privacy Policy. The policies on the Websites of some members of the Semcom group may vary, however, because of local customs, practices or laws.

 

Sale of the Company

If Semcom merges with, or is acquired by, another company, or sells all or a portion of its assets, your personal information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser, and may be among the assets transferred. However, personal information will always remain subject to this Privacy Policy. 

 

Problems or queries

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints about how we have collected, used, stored, handled and/or disclosed your personal information, please contact our privacy officer via one of the following channels:

Address: Suite 119, 26-32 Piramma Rd, Pyrmont, 2009, NSW.

Telephone: (02) 8203 2669

Email: mail@sem.com.au

Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.  If you do not receive a satisfactory response from Semcom to your query, problem or complaint within 30 days, you may refer your query, problem or complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the contact details listed at http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page.